Publications
[…] Furthermore, a Customs broker may wish to avoid trying to educate an importer on the specific requirements of FSVP unless they have an expertise in the area.  Rather, all food importers probably should be advised to act immediately on their own to qualify at least a single individual at their firm for FSVP development.  The FSVP regulations require an importer to have a “qualified individual” for FSVP purposes and many classes from the private sector are provided for this purpose.


The regulations for Foreign Supplier Verification Programs for Food Importers. At 21 CFR 1.500 provides:


"Qualified individual means a person who has the education, training, or experience (or a combination thereof) necessary to perform an activity required under this subpart, and can read and understand the language of any records that the person must review in performing this activity.  A qualified individual may be, but is not required to be, an employee of the importer.  A government employee, including a foreign government employee, may be a qualified individual."


The FDA recommends all firms designate such individual and, unless already fully trained, have them participate in a class specifically designed to teach FSVP requirements.  This individual can then return to the firm with the specialized knowledge to develop valid, acceptable FSVP plans.